News & Events

About Meiji University Students and Alumni Participating in the TOKYO 2020 Olympic Games and Paralympic Games

Jul. 16, 2021

The following Meiji University students and graduates have been slated to participate in the 32nd Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games, to be held in Tokyo from July 23, 2021. We have high hopes for their success.
Please join us in cheering on the participating athletes.

*This page introduces the confirmed participating athletes as of July 9th.
*We will update the information as needed.
*Link to the “Olympic Schedule & Results” of the Tokyo 2020 official website (external link)


Olympic Games

Athletes
Sports Event Name School Year/Year of Graduation
Athletics 110m Hurdles (Men) Shunya Takayama   Withdrawal from the School of Law in 2017
Swimming Freestyle (Men) Katsuhiro Matsumoto Graduated from the School of Political Science and Economics in 2019
Rowing Lightweight Double Sculls (2x) (Women) Chiaki Tomita Graduated with Master's degree from Graduate School of Political Science and Economics in 2019
Sailing RS:X - Windsurfer (Women) Yuki Sunaga Graduated from the School of Commerce in 2003
Basketball 12-team tournament (Men) Kosuke Kanamaru  Graduated from the School of Political Science and Economics in 2011
Handball 12-team tournament (Men) Tatsuki Yoshino Graduated from the School of Political Science and Economics in 2017
Table Tennis Team (Men)/Singles (Men) Koki Niwa Graduated from the School of Political Science and Economics in 2017
Team (Men)/Mixed Doubles Jun Mizutani
(Mixed Doubles) Gold Medal !!
Graduated from the School of Political Science and Economics in 2013
Equestrian Dressage Hiroyuki Kitahara Graduated from the School of Law in 1995
Shingo Hayashi Graduated from the School of Political Science and Economics in 2007
Eventing Yoshiaki Oiwa Graduated from the School of Commerce in 1999
Kazuma Tomoto  Graduated from the School of Commerce in 2006
Jumping Daisuke Fukushima Graduated from the School of Agriculture in 2001
Koki Saito Graduated from the School of Political Science and Economics in 2014
Shooting 10m Air Rifle (Women)/
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team/
50m Rifle 3 Positions (Women)
Shiori Hirata 4th year in the School of Political Science and Economics
Rugby 12-team tournament (Men) Kippei Ishida 3rd year in the School of Arts and Letters
Ryota Kano Graduated from the School of Arts and Letters in 2015
Baseball Baseball (Men) Masato Morishita Graduated from the School of Political Science and Economics in 2020

Head Coach, Coach, Staff
Sports Event Name School Year/Year of Graduation
Athletics Coach Kimihiro Kaneko Associate Professor, School of Science and Technology
Basketball Women’s Basketball Assistant Coach Takehiko Chibana Graduated from the school of Business Administration in 1998
Table Tennis Men’s Table Tennis Head Coach Yosuke Kurashima Graduated from the School of Business Administration in 1999
Technical Personnel Shunsuke Togami 2nd year in the School of Political Science and Economics
Equestrian Japanese Olympic delegation
(Administrative Personnel)
Tatsumi Aoyama Graduated from the School of Agriculture in 1986
Shooting Japanese Olympic delegation
(Administrative Personnel)
Yoko Miki Graduated from the School of Political Science and Economics in 1988
Triathlon Head Coach Toshiyuki Nakayama Graduated from the School of Commerce in 1985
Sport Climbing Coach Shinji Mizumura Professor, School of Arts and Letters